In 2018, China’s GDP exceeded 90 trillion. Guangdong and Jiangsu, both leading provinces, broke through 9 trillion yuan, while Guangdong is only one step away from 10 trillion yuan.
At the same time, seven provinces such as Shandong, Zhejiang and Sichuan rank among the “4 trillion clubs”, and the provinces with a total economic output of more than 3 trillion have expanded to 13. There are fewer than 30 countries with more than 3 trillion GDP (about $450 billion) in the world.
Total GDP Of Provinces And Cities In China In 2018

Top 10 provinces with GDP

Guangdong (9.73 trillion), Jiangsu (9.26 trillion), Shandong (7.65 trillion), Zhejiang (5.62 trillion), Henan (4.8 trillion), Sichuan (4.07 trillion), Hubei (3.94 trillion), Hunan (3.64 trillion), Hebei (3.6 trillion), Fujian (3.58 trillion).
Guangdong and Jiangsu continue to lead, both entering the “9 trillion clubs”, which clearly opened the gap with other provinces and became the two provinces with the largest economy in China. As the third largest province in China’s economy, Shandong has a GDP of 7.65 trillion in 2018. It has not yet entered the 8 trillion clubs, and the gap between Guangdong and Jiangsu, which is the first camp, has widened.
In terms of rankings, Hunan surpassed Hebei and ranked eighth in the national GDP, while Hebei retreated to the ninth. In recent years, Hebei has been overtaken by Sichuan, Hubei and Hunan. Guangxi catches up with Tianjin. In the past two years, Tianjin’s growth rate has declined, and GDP has been overtaken by other provinces and cities.

GDP growth rate: Tibet, Guizhou, the fastest growth rate, Liaoning stabilized, Tianjin bottom

In 2018, the GDP growth rate of 10 provinces and cities nationwide did not outperform the whole country, namely Shandong, Liaoning, Tianjin, Chongqing, Inner Mongolia, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Xinjiang, Gansu and Hainan.
The province with the highest economic growth rate is Tibet, which is as high as 10%. It is also the only province in the country that can still maintain double-digit growth. Guizhou is followed by Tibet, with a growth rate of 9.1%. Tianjin has become the province with the lowest growth rate in the country. The actual growth rate is only 3.6%, while the nominal growth rate is only 1.38%.

2019 GDP target growth rate

At the same time, local governments have lowered their GDP growth rate in 2019.
Zhejiang, Sichuan, and Xinjiang were down from 7.1%, 8%, and 6% in 2018 to 6.5%, 7.5%, and 5.5% in 2019, while Beijing chose 6%-6.5% of elasticity, while Liaoning no longer developed The direct goal is simply expressed as “synchronization with the country”. However, Hainan and Hubei’s GDP expectations are rising against the trend.

Total GDP of Provinces And Cities In China In 2018

RankingProvince2018 GDP2017 GDPNominal incrementNominal growth rateActual growth rate
1Guang Dong9730089705.237594.777.81%6.80%
2Jiang Su92595.485869.766725.647.26%6.70%
3Shan Dong76469.772634.153835.555.02%6.40%
4Zhe Jiang5619751768.264428.747.88%7.10%
5He Nan48055.944552.833503.077.29%7.60%
6Si Chuan40678.136980.223697.889.09%8.00%
7Hu Bei39366.635478.093888.519.88%7.80%
8Hu Nan36425.833902.962522.846.93%7.80%
9He Bei36010.334016.321993.985.54%6.60%
10Fu Jian3580432182.093621.9110.12%8.30%
11Shang Hai32679.930632.992046.916.26%6.60%
12Bei Jing3032028014.942305.067.60%6.60%
13An Hui30006.8270182988.89.96%8.00%
14Liao Ning2530023409.241890.767.47%5.70%
15Shaanxi24438.321898.812539.4910.39%8.30%
16Jiang Xi21984.820006.311978.499.00%8.70%
17Chong Qing20363.219424.73938.474.61%6.00%
18Guang Xi20352.518523.261829.248.99%6.80%
19Tian Jin18809.618549.19260.411.38%3.60%
20Yun Nan17881.116376.341504.768.42%8.90%
21Nei Menggu17289.216096.211192.996.90%5.30%
22Hei Longjiang 15902.68  5.00%
23Shan Xi16818.115528.421280.687.67%6.70%
24Ji Lin 14944.53  4.50%
25Gui Zhou14806.513540.831289.688.55%9.10%
26Xin Jiang 10881.96  6%
27Gan Su8246.17459.9786.29.53%6.30%
28Hai Nan4832.14462.54369.567.65%5.80%
29Ning Xia3705.183443.56261.627.06%7.00%
30Qing Hai28652624.83240.178.38%841%
31Tibet14001310.9289.086.36%10.00%